File a Complaint
[…] If the complainant does not respond or does not provide information that corrects the stated ground of insufficiency, the case will be closed. If the complaint is determined to be legally sufficient, the respondent shall be notified of such finding by letter. See Section 106.25(2), Florida Statutes, and Rule 2B-1.0025(2)-(5), Florida Administrative Code.

Once a complaint is determined to be legally sufficient, an investigation of the complaint will be conducted by the Commission staff. For more information on the details of this process, see Section 106.25, Florida Statutes.

Campaigning Based on Party Affiliation in Nonpartisan Elections
Section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that: “A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may not state the candidate’s political party affiliation….A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation.”

However, On July 14, 2021, the U.S. District Court Northern District of Florida issued an Order Granting Preliminary Injunction in Kells Hetherington v. Ginger Bowden Madden, et al.