Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The Commission can only investigate alleged violations when a person files a legally sufficient complaint with the Commission or when the Division of Elections refers a matter to the Commission. The Commission has no authority to investigate without a sworn legally sufficient complaint or referral from the Division regardless of how serious the offense.

Can a candidate in a nonpartisan election state their party affiliation in political advertisements or otherwise campaign based upon party affiliation?

Section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that: “A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may not state the candidate’s political party affiliation….A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation.”

However, On July 14, 2021, the U.S. District Court Northern District of Florida issued an Order Granting Preliminary Injunction in Kells Hetherington v. Ginger Bowden Madden, et al.